603559 (17).jpg

PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy outlines how Woodcote Estate Agents uses the personal data you provide to us or we collect, and we process about you in compliance with UK data protection law and the General Data Protection Regulation EU 2016/679 (GDPR) and fulfils the requirement to provide you with a Privacy Information Notice to keep you informed about the processing of your personal information.

*‘personal data’ refers to any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘or data subject’)

 

About Woodcote

Woodcote is a private limited company, registered under Company Number 13017119. Our registered company address is Stonehill, Old Quarry Hall, Spring Bottom Lane, Bletchingley, RH1 4QZ.

 

What personal information do we obtain about you?

 

  • Your name, address, telephone, and email address

  • Contact details for any other individuals involved in a letting’s transaction (e.g., landlords, potential landlords, tenants, potential tenants, property owners, guarantors, and property maintenance contractors).

  • Passport or other photo identification or nation identity papers.

  • Financial information (for example bank account details, payslips, credit history).

  • Land registry property ownership information.

 

Why do we need your personal data?

 

  • Your personal information is required when necessary for the purposes of fulfilling a service in which you have asked us to provide (e.g., calling our office/s to register interest for any available properties and giving us your personal information)

  • Creating or negotiating agreements to providing the services you have requested

  • If required by law enforcement authorities assisting to prevent or detect crime (including Fraud and money laundering)

  • Managing our accounts and updating our recording

 

How we protect your personal information

We aim to protect your personal information by actively utilizing extensive technical and security measures to protect your information against any unauthorised or unlawful processing and against any accidental loss, destruction, or damage.

 

 

Use of your personal information

 

How we use your personal information:

  • Assist you with help, support, and administration of our contracted lettings service/s

  • Manage the tenancy search and fulfilment in a lettings transaction (landlord and tenant)

  • Complete payment transactions for the services we have provided such as the collection of rent and holding deposits

  • Preventing money laundering – we will use your personal data at the appropriate time to conduct identification checks as we have a legal obligation to do so in accordance with the anti-money laundering regulations

 

How long do we retain your personal information?

 

We periodically review how long we keep personal data depending on various reasons, however, as the services we offer are relevant throughout an extended period, we will typically only delete your information if you stop contacting us for a prolonged period or have requested we delete your information. Nevertheless, we are legally required to hold some types of information for certain prescribed periods to fulfil our statutory obligations. Outside of specific statutory obligations, we will hold your personal data on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant purposes for which we use it, or in accordance with any retention periods set out in any relevant contract, you hold with us.

 

 

Use of cookies

 

  • Like many other websites, our website uses cookies. ‘Cookies’ are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit. They collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns.

 

  • Cookies allow us to provide important site functionality, so you do not have to re-enter certain information. They also allow us to remember what links and pages you have been or viewed during a session. This helps us deliver a better, more tailored service to you.

 

  • It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences. If you choose not to receive cookies, we cannot guarantee that your user experience of our website will be as effective as if you do receive cookies.

 

For further information visit: https://ico.org.uk/your-data-matters/online/cookies/

 

 

Your data rights

Under the GDPR, and UK data protection law, you have specific rights over the processing of your personal data. These include:

  • A general right to be informed about the processing of your personal data.

  • A general right to have your information processed securely.

  • A right to request access (e.g., receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you).

  • A right to have inaccurate personal data corrected (rectification).

  • A right to be informed about how long your personal information will be retained.

  • A right to request the erasure of your personal data if Woodcote has no legal, statutory, or regulatory reason for continuing to process it.

  • A right to restrict the processing of your personal information causing, or likely to result in harm or distress (subject to Woodcote legal obligations for processing).

  • A right to object to the processing conducted by us (e.g., for direct marketing purposes).

  • A right to have any automated processing and the logic used explained to you if any decisions about you are made solely by a computer program.

  • A right to complain to the UK data protection supervisory authority (the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)), if you believe your rights have been breached and we have been unable to resolve the issue, and a further right to obtain a judicial remedy through the courts if your complaint is upheld by the regulator. For more information on how to make a formal complaint to the ICO visit www.ico.org.uk )

If you would like to exercise any of the rights listed above, please write to the Data Protection Officer at the address below. We will explain any applicable exceptions to these rights in our response.

 

Amendments to the privacy policy

We will make amendments to our privacy policy to reflect any regulatory changes as well as company and client feedback. This Privacy policy was last updated on the 9th December 2020.

 

Contact information

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy by:

 emailing us at: info@woodcoteestateagents.co.uk

writing to us at:

Stonehill Old Quarry Hall,

Spring Bottom Lane,

Bletchingley,

RH1 4QZ

 

Our website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy only extends to Woodcote estate agents, so you should read each websites privacy policy.